Daily News related to the Foreclosure Crisis
[…] Living Lies In short Fannie and Freddie are nominees or conduits with no real interest in the loans EVER. The fact that they are almost ALWAYS guarantors in situations where the loan was processed by them (there are many instances in which Fannie and Freddie closing forms are used but the loan was never sent to Freddie or Fannie),

6/5/14

Foreclosure lawyer appeals reprimand tied to ‘robo-signing’ cases

Peck argued in his appeal that he would not have been able to file such motions without approval from the client

You don't need "client" approval to file an 18 U.S.C. 4 Misprision of Felony report:  "Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

Bangor Daily The Maine Board of Overseers of the Bar had determined that Drummond & Drummond lawyer Paul Peck, who led the firm’s foreclosure division, did not “ take immediate and effective action” to stop foreclosure proceedings in 2010 that were based on faulty affidavits.